Privacy Policy

Air Change Australia uses its website to allow visitors access to information about its products and services. These visitors may include existing customers, or potential future customers or ‘prospects’. In order to provide the best possible web experience to our customers and prospects alike, Air Change Australia may collect personal information at certain times. The purpose of this policy is to explain how this is done, and how the information may then be used, and the Policy is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which form a part of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and set out standards for collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Information Collection
Air Change Australia will occasionally request personal information that will help us communicate with you and to perform business transactions. This includes requests for:

  • Product and Service information
  • A subscription to our newsletter and product updates
  • Entry into a competition or to take up a special offer or promotion

Types of Personal Information Collected
To facilitate our communication with you, Air Change Australia may collect personal information including but not limited to: your name, contact details such as e-mail address and phone number, and other information which may be necessary to respond to your enquiry.

Other Types of Information Collected
Cookies – Air Change Australia may use technology to track the patterns of visitors to our website to enhance user experience and help us to provide you with relevant information. This can include using a “cookie” which is stored in your internet browser. You can usually modify these in your browser settings.

Method of collection and storage
Personal information collected from you may be captured either in a form on our website, via an e-mail from you or during a conversation with one of our employees where you have provided the information to us verbally. All personal information stored on our systems, including e-mails or information stored in our Customer Relationship Management system is stored securely in Australia. We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients.

How we use your Personal Information
The information which you provide is used to enhance your relationship with Air Change Australia. We will never pass your Personal Information to a third-party outside of the Air Change Australia Group, which includes Fan Coil Sales, Summit Matsu Chillers, and Air Change International Pty Ltd.

Choice
Air Change Australia will always outline your choices when you register to receive information or subscribe to a newsletter or respond to an offer.

Accuracy, Access and Opt Out
Air Change Australia on request can supply you with a copy of the information that we have about you and allow you the opportunity to correct any errors. Any direct marketing communication will provide a clear choice to opt-out if you no longer wish to receive these types of messages.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Air Change Australia reserves the right to make changes to our online privacy policy as business or technical needs require. Is there are any substantial changes to how Air Change Australia want to use the information you have provided, we will notify you at the e-mail address which you provided and you will have the opportunity to opt out of the new use should you wish to do so.

 

If you require further information about this privacy policy please contact admin@airchange.com.au 

 

Name  *

Email *

Phone

State/Territory  *

Comment

 

     

Air Change Australia

 

Contact Air Change engineers for

technical information

 

Products & Services
Heat Recovery Ventilation
Heat Recovery Systems
Commercial Air Conditioning
Pool Heat Pump
Heat Exchanger Australia

Quick Links
Heat Recovery
Green Building
Heat Exchanger
HVAC News
Contact Us

 02 8774 1400

  sales@airchange.com.au

© Copyright 2012 Air Change Australia | Air Change products internationally patented protected. Refrigerant Trading Authorisation No. AU23586